Wohnen am Potsdamer Platz

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Dear Visitor,

here at ZIEGERT Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH, we are pleased about your interest in our company and our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We would therefore like to offer you some information concerning when we save what data and how we use it. The processing of your personal data is carried out in strict compliance with the relevant statutory provisions (such as in particular the German Data Protection Act, i.e. the “Bundesdatenschutzgesetz” BDSG); the data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected.

Our online offer may contain links to the websites of other providers. We have no influence on whether these providers comply with data protection regulations.

 

1. Collection and processing of personal data

ZIEGERT Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH and its affiliates ZIEGERT Bank- und Finanzierungsconsulting GmbH and Studio Z- Ziegert Interieur GmbH, collect and use your personal data, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number, only if you have made this data available to us voluntarily; for example, within the framework of a registration, contact request or when ordering an information booklet and where we are entitled to use or process this data as a result of a consent issued by you or on the basis of a statutory regulation. In this case, ZIEGERT Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH uses your personal data to the extent necessary in each specific case, e.g. in order to respond to your enquiries, to process your orders or to provide you access to specific information or offers.

Should you not (or no longer) be in agreement with such usage and exploitation, you can inform us at any time in order that we can delete the data accordingly. In this case, you can contact us, for example, via an e-mail to the e-mail address named at the end of this data protection declaration or via the postal address also specified there, and we will delete the respective data upon receipt of such message.

 

2. Collection of personal data for informative use

Where the website is used for information only, that is, if you do not log in, register or otherwise submit information to us in order to use the website, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the information that your browser sends to allow the visit to the website (for example, IP address, date and time of the request, browser type and pages viewed). No exploitation of the personal data takes place. The statistical analysis of anonymous data records remains reserved.

 

3. Cookies

The internet pages use so-called “cookies” in several places. They serve to make our service more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer that your browser saves. Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies,” which are limited to the period of your visit to our website. For certain offers, we employ persistent cookies, which are saved on your computer for the purpose of recognition of visitors and for future sessions. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified duration that can differ according to the cookie. Under strict compliance with the statutory requirements, we also work with external companies that provide us with such services as web tracking or range measurement. We have ensured that these companies satisfy the requirements of this data protection declaration. For additional individual information about cookies and data protection in respect of individual services, see Points 6 to 12. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. In your browser settings, you can specify whether cookies are permitted or not.

The following cookies are set:

  • Session cookie for session detection: valid for one browsing session
  • Long-term cookie to detect new/regular customer: valid for 6 months / 0.5 years without opt-in, and 12 months / 1 year with opt-in
  • Opt-out cookie where tracking is objected to: valid for minimum 60 months / 5 years
  • Opt-in cookie for the extension of the long-term cookie: lifespan of 12 months / 1 year

 

4. Data security

ZIEGERT Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH meets technical and organisational security measures to protect your data that is managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously updated and improved in accordance with technological development.

 

5. Career

You can also apply to ZIEGERT Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH electronically. This takes place via a third party, which provides the electronic platform for applicant management. Your details will, of course, be used exclusively for the processing of your application and will not be passed to third parties. Please note that e-mails sent unencrypted are not protected against access.

 

6. Telephone application and telephone calls

During telephone calls, we will, if you want to and expressly agree, record your phone number and name, as well as any possible real estate wishes, for further talks, discussions and consulting services.

 

7. There is fundamentally no disclosure to third parties

In principle, we will not pass any data to third parties unless you have expressly consented to such, or if applicable law provides this.
Some of the data is forwarded under strict obedience of any contractual and/or statutory requirements:
To external service providers for data processing: If a service provider comes into contact with the personal data of our customers (e.g. for the purpose of sending requested information brochures, web tracking or range measurement), this can be done within the framework of so-called order data processing. This is expressly provided for by law (§11 of the Federal Data Protection Act). ZIEGERT Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH also remains responsible for the protection of your data in this case. The service provider operates exclusively in accordance with our instructions, which we ensure by means of strict contractual arrangements, technical and organisational measures and supplementary checks.
Due to a legal obligation, in some cases, we are legally bound to transfer data to a requesting state agency and/or authority.

 

8. Your data protection right

Depending on the circumstances of the specific case, they have the following data protection rights:

  • Access to your personal data and / or copies of this data. This includes information on the purpose of the use, the category of data used, their recipients and access rights, as well as, if possible, the planned duration of the data storage or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration.
  • To demand the correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data, as far as their use is prohibited by applicable data protection laws, especially because (1.) the data are incomplete or incorrect, (2.) they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, (3.) the consent on which the processing was based has been revoked, or (4.) you have successfully exercised a right of opposition to data processing; In cases where the data are processed by third parties, we will forward your requests for rectification, deletion or restriction of processing to these third parties, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.
  • To refuse your consent or to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time without affecting the legality of the data processing prior to the revocation.
  • To request the transmission of the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format and to transfer such data to another responsible person without hindrance; You may also have the right to demand that we transfer the personal data directly to another responsible person, as far as is technically feasible.
  • To take legal action or to call the relevant supervisory authorities if you feel that your rights have been violated as a result of processing of your personal data in a way which is not in accordance with the data protection regulations.

 

9. Adjustment and modification of the data protection declaration

We reserve the right to adjust this data protection declaration, provided that technical circumstances or legal requirements change.

 

10. Contact
Your trust is important to us. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please feel free to contact us:

Ziegert Bank- und Immobilienconsulting GmbH
Zimmerstr. 16
10969 Berlin
Telefon: +49 (030) 880 353-500
Telefax: +49 (030) 880 353-33
E-Mail: info@ziegert-immobilien.de